Login NowClose 
Sign In to perutribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Final All-TRC lists for 2017-18 school year announced

1 / 3
ALL-TRC BASEBALL: Maconaquah’s Ethan Larason was one of four Braves and one of 10 Miami County athletes named to the All-TRC Baseball First Team for 2018. Larason was also named to the TRC All-Academic team.
2 / 3
ALL-TRC SOFTBALL: North Miami’s Ashley Lackman was one of four Warriors and eight Miami County athletes named to the All-TRC Softball First Team for 2018. Lackman was also an TRC All-Academic team member.
3 / 3
ALL-TRC GIRLS’ TENNIS: Peru’s Marjon Rafie was one of three Tigers named to the All-TRC Girls’ Tennis First Team alongside doubles partner Danielle McCord and singles player Claire Boyer. Rafie was also an IHSTeCA All-District 3 player, along with an TRC All-Academic team member and an honorable mention for the IHSTeCA Academic All-State team.

BY TRENT SCOTT - tscott@perutribune.com

The final All-TRC athletic and academic lists for the 2017-18 school year have been released and Miami County athletes once again were honored for their work throughout the spring sports season.

Members of the All-TRC baseball, softball and girls’ tennis teams are selected by the conference coaches while All-TRC track and field and boys’ golfers are determined by their respective conference meets.

In baseball, Maconaquah pitcher Ethan Larason, infielder Cody Koebler, outfielder Hunter Hays and extra player Zac Snyder, Peru catcher Nathan Brimbury, infielder Christian Gatliff, outfielder Daunte Majors and extra player Lucas McConahay and North Miami catcher Matt Stewart and infielder Zane Briggs were named to the All-TRC First Team.

Honorable mention All-TRC status was awarded to Brave Kolson Silcox, Tiger Blake Edwards and Warrior Nate Musselman.

In softball, North Miami pitcher Ashley Lackman, infielders Maryann Freeman and Hannah Hall and outfielder Taylor Tinney, Maconaquah catcher Holly Morris, infielder Shelby Spence and outfielder Lexi DiBattiste and Peru pitcher Betheny Caldwell were named to the All-TRC First Team.

Honorable mention All-TRC status was awarded to Warrior Marlie Halterman, Brave Carra Wolf and Tiger Maegan Sinkovics.

In girls’ tennis, Peru singles player Claire Boyer and doubles pair Danielle McCord and Marjon Rafie were named to the All-TRC First Team, all of whom also earned All-District 3 honors from the Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association.

Honorable mention All-TRC status was awarded to Tiger singles player Julia Weeks and Maconaquah singles player Makenna Moore.

In boys’ golf, Peru won the TRC Match held at Rozella Ford in Warsaw with a team score of 340.

All-TRC boys’ golf members included medalist Corbin Robison and Kash Bellar of Peru, David Beck of North Miami and Nolyn Tubb of Maconaquah.

In track and field, Maconaquah won the TRC girls’ meet on 142 points and split the win in the boys’ meet with Whitko, both teams finishing on 101 points.

All-TRC girls’ track and field members include Maconaquah’s Bailey Hays, Madison Winegardner, Karli Miller and Haley Wimmer in the 3200-meter relay, Brittany Lamb, K’Mia Bontrager, Jolee Holland and Raygan Plothow in the 400-meter relay, Hays, Wimmer, Holland and Janet Johnston in the 1600-meter relay, Plothow in the 100-meter dash and Natalie Tubb in the pole vault, North Miami’s Faith White in the long jump and high jump and Peru’s Lindley Prescott in the discus.

All-TRC boys’ track and field members include Maconaquah’s Nolan Kelly, Jordan Edgington, Aaron McKinley and Shemar Austin in the 1600-meter relay and Gemini Williams in the long jump and Peru’s Joshua Adejokun in the 100-meter dash and Tori Forrest in the 300-meter hurdles.

In addition to the athletics list, the TRC All-Academic teams were announced with honorees being either a junior or senior who reached a minimum GPA and are ranked within a certain percentage of their class.

Miami County was fortunate to have 62 individuals make both the All-Academic team or receive honorable mention status.

TRC All-Academic team members from Maconaquah include Cindy Cornelius and Betsy Powell in girls’ tennis, Abigail Bourne, Raygan Plothow, Natalie Tubb, Madison Winegardner, Hailey Wimmer and Bailey Hays in girls’ track, Jordan Edgington in boys’ track, Shelby Spence in softball and girls’ track, Savannah Maston in softball and Ethan Larason and Hunter Hays in baseball.

Honorable mention All-Academic team members for the Braves include Makenna Moore in girls’ tennis, RJ Beam in boys’ golf, Syenna Powell in girls’ track, Zach Alvarado, Fletcher Williams and Dalton Outlaw in boys’ track, Lexi DiBattiste, Jose Pyke, Holly Morris and Katlynn Lamble in softball and Cole Alspaugh, Aaron Sedwick and Garrett Glassburn in baseball.

TRC All-Academic team members from Peru include Danielle McCord, Sophia Wheeler and Marjon Rafie, who was also named to the IHSTeCA Honorable Mention Academic All-State, in girls’ tennis, with the full team listed as an Academic All-State by the IHSTeCA, T. Fred Eddy in boys’ golf, Opal Polk and Jaelin Richardson in girls’ track, Isaac Sible, Jasper Carter and Josh Adejokun in boys’ track, Caitlyn Mongosa and Maegan Sinkovics in softball and Nathan Brimbury and Robert Cunningham, who was also named an Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association Academic All-State player, in baseball.

Honorable mention All-Academic team members for the Tigers include Jazzmyan Bayless, Lindley Prescott and Kassidy Rhinaman in girls’ track, Adhir Patel, Bruce Cochran, Jake Steele and Luke Voirol in boys’ track, Iriyale Malone and Betheny Caldwell in softball and Blake Edwards in baseball.

TRC All-Academic team members from North Miami include Jacob Shurboff, Riley McGuire and Cody Francis in boys’ golf, Kate Cobler and Madison France in girls’ track, Connor Hanaway and Daniel Madden in boys’ track, Jada Laycock and Ashley Lackman in softball and Austin Carter in baseball.

Honorable mention All-Academic team members for the Warriors include Ethan Duff in boys’ Golf and Patrick Masters and Braxton Gunter in baseball.