Login NowClose 
Sign In to perutribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Tournament ball heats up across North Central Indiana

BY TRENT SCOTT - tscott@perutribune.com

North Miami’s 10u baseball team cruised to the final of the Town and Country League District II held at Denver after three-straight convincing wins.

The Warriors pitched a near shut-out against Lewis Cass Thursday in the opening day of play, winning 11-1 in four innings thanks in part to a seven-run third inning.

Saturday was a day for runs as North Miami advanced to the upper bracket final with a 25-7 win over Pioneer, sending at least 12 batters up in each inning and each batting spot scoring at least twice in the three-inning contest.

The Warriors advanced to Monday night’s final with another abridged outing, defeating Caston 11-1 in five innings.

The final will see North Miami faces Lewis Cass for a second time after the Kings ran the lower bracket gauntlet to the final.

As upper bracket winners, the Warriors will have the winner’s advantage meaning Lewis Cass would have to defeat North Miami twice to win the district while the hosts only need one win.

The Warriors and Kings both advance to the Junior Semi-State held in Akron starting Wednesday along with Caston, Pioneer and the winner of the fifth-place game between Star City and Marion.

The North Miami 10u squad was not the only one having success over the weekend.

At the 8u District II held in Pierceton, the Warriors also advanced to Monday’s final from the upper bracket after defeating Caston, Plymouth and Manchester, advancing to the Minor Semi-State held in Plymouth starting Wednesday.

Peru also had an 8u team at the Pierceton District tournament, advancing to the Semi-State after a fourth-place finish.

The Tigers dropped their opening round game to Manchester 15-12 but rallied back to defeat Whitko and, in a wild shoot-out, edged Plymouth 24-23 to secure a spot at the Semi-State before falling to Tippecanoe Valley.

At the 12u District II, also held at Pierceton, North Miami finished third overall after defeating Manchester to advance to the upper bracket final, falling there to Fairfield (Blue) and Rochester in the third-place game.

In the Town and Country League softball state tournament, North Miami saw its 10u team finish third and its 8u team finish ninth overall.

The 10u Warriors defeated Fairfield 13-12 and hosts Rochester 16-3 before falling in back-to-back games to Tippecanoe Valley and Alexandria.

The 8u squad, also at Rochester, fell in its opener to Alexandria and second game to Tippecanoe Valley before bouncing back to pick up a win over Caston.

********

In the Cal Ripken Little League Tournaments, Bunker Hill split a pair of games held Sunday with the 11u squad falling 12-2 to South Bend Eastside No. 1 at Peru while the 12u team won 15-0 over Mishawaka at Bunker Hill.

The 11u team trailed South Bend 3-0 to open the game and cut the gap to 4-2 before Eastside scored the next eight runs to finish the game after five innings.

Four other games took place at Peru as Logansport defeated South Bend Eastside No. 2 18-0, Northwestern edged Southside 6-5, UCT (Kokomo) defeated Kokomo Eastside 21-4 and Auburn defeated Russiaville 17-1.

A different story took place at Bunker Hill as the 12u team scored a run in the first inning and two in the second before scoring nine in a lopsided third inning and adding three more in the fourth, all the while holding the Cavemen to a pair of baserunners.

Further afield, Peru’s 10u baseball team split its opening games at South Bend, defeating Osceola 19-8 in five innings on Saturday before suffering a 10-5 setback against Eastern Sunday.