Login NowClose 
Sign In to perutribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Argos' blitz ends Warriors' season

BY TRENT SCOTT - tscott@perutribune.com

Whatever game plan North Miami had in its opening match of IHSAA Boys’ Soccer Class A Sectional No. 36 play at Argos, it went out the window shortly after the hosts struck hard in a three minute span.

The Dragons grabbed three goals in the opening 10:04 and strolled their way into the sectional final with a 6-0 win.

The Warriors opened the match with a strong wind at their backs but within seven minutes the match had conceded twice.

On the break, the Dragons broke swiftly with Chino Roque sliding a pass to Lucas Van Der Weele, who slotted past Canaan Scott in goal for a 1-0 lead.

Straight from the restart, Argos pressed up, forcing a bad clearance and Roque shot across Scott to double the hosts’ advantage, taking only 22 seconds to do so.

Just after the opening 10 minutes had past, Cam Markley was in the right place as a ball deep in North Miami territory was cleared back into the middle of the pitch where the sophomore stroked it past Scott to make it 3-0.

Argos could have doubled the lead by halftime had Scott not been at his best, making several fine saves as the half went on.

The Dragons, despite peppering Scott in goal, did not attack with the same energy for the final half hour, using frequent changes to keep players fresh on an warmer than normal day.

Carrying the 3-0 lead into the break, Argos still struggled to get past Scott and it wouldn’t be until 15 minutes in that the hosts would add to their lead.

A rush of shots forced North Miami on the back foot with Gabe Stone crossing to Markley, who squared it back to Ian Kindig, who slid a ball from the top of the box past Scott for a 4-0 lead.

Stone would make it five following a tussle at the top of the box while Devon Allen struck the final goal of the match with 10 minutes remaining, cleaning up after Scott had rushed out but only knocked back a through ball into the middle of several onrushing players.

North Miami finishes the season 9-6 overall with a 4-3 mark in TRC play.

IHSAA Culver Military Academy Boys’ Tennis Regional/Individual Sectional

No. 23 Culver Military Academy 4, Peru 1

Cole Borden (Maconaquah) def. Payton Mills (Tippecanoe Valley) 6-0, 6-0

A stellar season for the Tigers came to an end at the hands of the Eagles, following the same formula as in the regular season meeting between the two schools.

Brad Ryan picked up the sole point for Peru, defeating Topher Bower 7-6, 6-0 at No. 3 singles.

Niko Warnholtz defeated Ethan Hyde at No. 1 singles 6-2, 6-2 while Ryan Smith fell to Henry Bilicic at No. 2 singles 6-1, 6-3.

Christopher Dicken and Greyson Spohn were defeated by Jordan Craig and Peter Gallagher at No. 1 doubles 6-2, 6-2 while Vincent Huang and Paul Wilson bested Leif Astrup and Bryce Cochran 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2 doubles.

Peru finished the season 22-4, all four loses coming to ranked opponents, while winning the TRC boys’ tennis title with a 6-0 mark in conference play.

Culver Military Academy hosts Munster in semi-state action Saturday.

Maconaquah’s Cole Borden won the IHSAA Culver Military Academy Individual Sectional title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Tippecanoe Valley’s Payton Mills.

Borden will participate in the IHSAA LaPorte Individual Regional on October 13, facing a fellow unbeaten player in Westview’s Kurtis Davis in the opening round.

TRC Football Tiebreaker Scenarios

The final week of TRC football play this week will shape up the matchups for next week’s conference crossover games.

Playoff positions in the South half of the conference are relatively straightforward at the top as the winner of the Maconaquah v Southwood game will play for the conference championship and the loser for third place.

North Miami can place third with a win or a Wabash loss Friday but would place fifth with a loss and Apache win.

Wabash can finish third with a win and a Peru win over North Miami, fourth regardless of result if the Warriors defeat the Tigers or fifth with a loss and a Peru win.

Peru will finish no higher than four and would finish fifth with a loss Friday.

The North is far more complicated with the exception being Manchester, which is locked into the ninth-place game.

Tippecanoe Valley will win the division if Whitko defeats Northfield and can also win the division if the Vikings, Norsemen and Rochester all win Friday.

Valley would finish second if Northfield wins and Rochester loses or third with a loss and wins by both Rochester and Northfield.

Northfield would win the North with a win and a Rochester loss. The Norsemen would finish second if the Vikings lose and both the Norsemen and Rochester win, third if all three teams win or fourth with a loss.

Rochester would win the North if Tippecanoe Valley losses, second with a loss coupled with a Northfield loss or third with a loss and a Norseman win.

Whitko could finish as high as third with a win over Northfield but will finish fourth otherwise.