Login NowClose 
Sign In to perutribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Hits, misses in TRC title chases in September

1 / 2
HOLDING ON: North Miami managed to keep hold of its TRC girls’ soccer title, though the conference crown was split with Rochester after the Zebras edged out the Warriors 4-3 during the regular season.
2 / 2
THE NEXT STEP: Peru saw its boys’ tennis team advance to the Culver Military Academy Regional final this season after regaining both the Peru Sectional and TRC boys’ tennis titles along the way, dropping only four matches all season, two of which came to teams participating in this weekend’s IHSAA Boys’ Tennis State Finals.

BY TRENT SCOTT - tscott@perutribune.com

September was the month where championships were decided around the TRC and a pair of Miami County teams were fortunate enough to claim hold to titles throughout the month.

It was also a month of near-misses that the Peru Tribune will be casting a glance over.

Team of the Month: Peru Boys’ Tennis (22-4, 6-0 TRC)

Peru finished the year with an unblemished mark in TRC play, taking back control of the conference title, while also adding a sectional title to the ledger for the first time since 2015.

The Tigers rode that momentum to an appearance in the Culver Military Academy Regional final, falling to the hosts for the second time this season. Of their four losses, all came to ranked opponents (No. 2 Homestead, No. 23 CMA, No. 29 Marion), with all three winning their sectionals and, in the case of the Spartans and Eagles, are two of the eight state finalists this weekend.

Football

3A No. 12 Maconaquah (6-2, 3-1 TRC South) stared down one ranked opponent and came away with a huge win over A No. 2 North Central (Farmersburg).

The Braves’ second chance to do so, however, was a miss, falling to A No. 3 Southwood and with it missed out on a chance to play for a TRC title.

Outside of the two ranked matchups, Maconaquah handled business against Wabash, Peru and Northfield, all on the road, and will host Rochester in the TRC crossover round.

North Miami (3-5, 2-2 TRC South) opened up the month against two of the frontrunners on either side of the conference division divide, falling to Southwood and 2A No. 15 Rochester.

The Warriors finally caught fire against Caston, piggy-backing off the first win to defeat Wabash and Peru, giving the team momentum heading into the TRC crossover against Northfield.

Peru (0-8, 0-4 TRC South) missed a golden opportunity to get a win on the board, falling a few yards short against Manchester to star the month.

The Tiger will get another crack at the Squires but as part of the ninth-place game in the TRC crossover having been on the wrong side of Maconaquah, Wabash, Southwood and North Miami.

Volleyball

Maconaquah (21-12, 8-1 TRC) had a chance to take back the TRC volleyball title it won in 2016 but ran into a buzzsaw in Wabash.

Combined with a rough day against some of the state’s best teams at the Brebeuf Jesuit Invite, the Braves had a slightly-above .500 September, dropping four other contests against fellow 20-plus win teams with a win over Northfield among the highlight results.

Peru (9-22, 2-7 TRC) had a solid start to September and was 4-3 halfway through the month, picking up its first two conference wins since joining the TRC in 2015.

Victories came harder to come by as the month went on, though a pair of wins at the North Montgomery Invitational gives the team some momentum heading into sectionals Thursday.

North Miami (5-22, 1-8 TRC) picked up a pair of wins in the month, against Argos and Caston, but continued to struggle with growing pains, only picking up four sets outside of the two wins.

Cross Country

Maconaquah won the Wabash Invitational for the second-straight year and advanced to the regional as a team following a second-place finish at the Western Sectional while Karli Miller won the sectional race.

The girls also had a third-place finish at the TRC meet, a fourth place-finish at the Maconaquah Invitational and a sixth-place finish in their class at the New Prairie Invitational.

The Braves boys’ team earned a third-place finish at the Wabash Invitational, sixth-place finishes at the Maconaquah Invitational and TRC Meet and an eighth-place finish at the Western sectional, where Sam Bourne and Dalton Farnell advanced to the regional as individual runners.

Peru saw its boys’ squad pick up a win at the Tiger Invitational, second-place finish at the Oak Hill Invitational, fourth-place finishes at the Wabash Invitational and Clinton Central Invitational and a seventh-place at the TRC meet before a fourth-place finish at the Western sectional secured advancement to the Culver Military Academy regional.

North Miami grabbed a fifth-place finish at the TRC Meet for its girls’ squad, who missed out on a place at the regional following a sixth-place finish at the Culver Military Academy Sectional, though Nicky Scher and Kaylee Lane will compete at the regional as individuals.

The Warrior boys finished 10th at the TRC meet and while they did not have enough runners to compete as a team in the sectional, Malachi Sanderson advanced as an individual to the regional.

Girls’ Soccer

North Miami (7-6-2, 5-1 TRC) managed to defend its TRC title, albeit with a caveat after falling in one of the better matches of the season against Rochester, who shared the spoils with the Warriors as a result.

Outside of conference play was more hit-and-miss as the squad was 2-2-1 and, despite being tied at halftime with sectional hosts LaVille, didn’t have the offensive punch required to advance in sectional play.

Maconaquah (3-13-1, 2-4 TRC) lived and died by the foot of Jolee Holland, who scored all 26 goals for the squad this season.

The lack of options hurt as the Braves were only able to draw Eastern at the beginning of the month before late wins over Delphi and Whitko gave the squad some momentum heading into sectional play, only to be on the wrong end of a starching by No. 15 Western.

Peru (1-12-1, 1-5 TRC) was never able to build off of its win over Maconaquah in August, being denied a second win after losing to Whitko on penalties while being on the wrong end of several conference matches and a lopsided result against Marion in sectional play.

Boys’ Soccer

North Miami (9-6, 4-3 TRC) pulled itself together after a disappointing start to the season, dropping only two contests during the month, though both were conference matches against Rochester and Manchester.

The Warriors did go 8-2 during September but picked up the hardest of all draws at the Argos Sectional, falling to the No. 18 hosts in the semifinal to end the season.

Maconaquah (7-8, 5-2 TRC) stumbled after a great start to the season, giving up 41 goals in its six losses during the month while scoring all-but dried up on the other end, netting only four times in the losses.

The Braves did stay in the TRC race until dropping contests to both Rochester and Manchester but picked up a win over Peru heading into sectional play, only to be shut out against Tippecanoe Valley in the opening match.

Peru’s (2-13, 1-6 TRC) rough start continued well into the month of September, dropping to 0-11 and having only scored seven goals in that time span, before picking up its first win of the year against Taylor.

The Tigers added a second win, avoiding the bottom spot in the TRC with a win over Whitko, before falling to No. 11 Manchester in the Maconaquah Sectional semifinal.

Girls’ Golf

Maconaquah (14-3) continued a strong run of results in dual matches, going 5-1, with the only down result a two-stroke loss to Kokomo.

The gap would be much larger come sectional time as the Wildkats stormed to a surprise win at the Western Sectional, where the Braves finished fifth while Brianna Smitley advanced to the Lafayette Jeff Regional. Maconaquah did finish second at the TRC Match with three All-TRC golfers in Smitley, Renae Stoll and Kianna Sharp.

Peru (7-7) finished the season with a mixed bag of results in dual matches, falling on the wrong side against three TRC teams, while recording sixth-place finishes at both the TRC and Western Sectional matches.

North Miami picked up a couple of dual match wins during the month and in the tournament matches placed eighth overall in the TRC and 10th at the Western Sectional.

Boys’ Tennis

Maconaquah (14-6) had up-and-down moments during September as competition levels increased, dropping a pair of matches at the beginning of the month, having a streak of wins in the middle and closing with a trio of losses, two of which came to Peru, the first missing a chance to split the TRC while the second meant the team was eliminated from sectional play.

Cole Borden, meanwhile, continued to roll through his junior season, advancing to and winning the Culver Military Academy Individual Sectional title. Borden will face Westview’s Kurtis Davis Saturday at the LaPorte Regional at 10 a.m.