Login NowClose 
Sign In to perutribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Maconaquah caps strong races with RRC girls' title

1 / 2
MOVING ALONG: Peru’s Chloe Holler managed to nab a top-20 finish in the TRC girls’ race Saturday, setting a new PR along the way as the girls’ squad, due to injury, did not factor into the team scoring. The Tigers did get a sixth-place finish in the girls’ RRC race while the boys’ squads finished seventh in the RRC and TRC races.
2 / 2
MAIN MAN: Maconaquah’s Isaiah Wittenberg put in a dominate performance in the RRC boys’ race Saturday, beating the field by 42 seconds to win the individual title. Wittenberg helped the Braves to a second-place finish behind Wabash while their female counterparts won the RRC girls’ title. In the varsity races, Maconaquah finished third in the girls’ race and fourth in the boys’ race with four runners earning All-TRC status in Karli Miller, Zoe Seward, Haley Salinas and Sam Bourne.

BY TRENT SCOTT - tscott@perutribune.com

NORTH MANCHESTER – Saturday’s TRC and RRC Cross Country Meets were a boon for Maconaquah across the course of four races at Manchester High School.

The Braves saw their Middle School girls win the RRC title and Middle School boys finish second with the individual champion while in the TRC races, the girls’ team finished third with three All-TRC runners and the boys’ team jumped two spots up from 2018 to finish fourth.

Peru saw its Jr. High girls finish sixth overall while its Jr. High and varsity boys’ teams finished seventh.

For Maconaquah, the RRC champions were paced by Chloe Jordan in fourth place in 11:52, followed by Luck Loshnowsky in sixth place in 12:00, Abby Jordan in seventh place in 12:10, Laci Winegardner in eighth place in 12:37 and Samantha Jones in ninth place in 12:41, followed by sixth runner Lauren Driscoll in 10th place in 12:42.17 and seventh runner Mia Osornio in 11th place in 12:42.42.

Kathryn Rodkey finished 14th overall in 12:55, Kaytlin Moeller finished 19th overall in 13:03, Aubrey McClain crossed in 13:25 and Sophia Gregory finished in 14:13.

The Braves placed first on 34 points, seven points better than Manchester while Tippecanoe Valley placed third on 95 points. Ayla Cashdollar was the overall winner in the race for the Squires in 11:21, five seconds ahead of Viking Chesnee Miller.

Peru was led by Madi Nallenweg, who finished 16th overall in 12:57, followed in by Aviana Haigh in 14:49, Rowyn Hall-Davis in 15:12, Annie Dolly in 15:19, Zoe Cross in 17:30, Makenzie Wilkinson in 17:59 and Audrey Tuner in 18:24.

The Tigers finished sixth on 159 points while North Miami’s Calie France crossed in 13:00.73 to finish 18th overall.

Isaiah Wittenberg won the boys’ RRC race in 10:06, 42 seconds faster than second-place Troy Guenin-Hodson of Wabash.

Ethan Zeiser finished sixth overall in 10:57 with Kaden Miller in eighth place in 11:03, Isaac Lorenz in 11th place in 11:13 and Daylen Shrock rounding out the team scoring in 15th place in 11:27.

Evan Oglesby finished a spot behind in 16th place in 11:33 with Cole Nye crossing in 12:57.11, Garrett McManus finishing in 13:01.73, Kade Nye finishing in 13:28, Lane Hunt finishing in 13:31, Skyler Wilson crossing in 13:48 and Isaiah Moore finishing in 15:25.

Maconaquah finished second in the RRC boys’ race on 41 points with Wabash winning on 34 points and Manchester third on 98 points.

Peru was paced by Landon Caldwell in 12:06, followed by Jacobi Boyer in 12:28, Carter Enix in 12:57.64, Teigan Althouse in 13:11, Aireian Knight in 13:33, Caleb Decker in 13:46, Joshua Gray in 15:30, Cadyn Miller in 16:50 and Wesley Allen in 17:09.

The Tigers finished seventh overall on 179 points while North Miami’s Adam Oliver crossed in 16:04.

In the varsity races, Rochester won the girls race with the 1-2 combination of Mallory Hiatt and Madilyn Calloway finishing in 19:33 and 19:34 to lead the Zebras, who finished on 29 points.

Manchester slipped past Maconaquah 51-54 with all seven Squire runners finishing before the fourth and fifth runners of the Braves.

“It was a good day for everyone to run,” Braves head coach Allen Sayger said. “We had a plan going in; if we followed the plan, we believed we had a chance to place second and our girls ran very well.

“We all expected times to drop, but I was pleased with the way our team raced. It speaks well of the girls that three of our girls earned all-TRC honors.

“While it is disappointing that there were only four complete teams in the race, having multiple runners in the top-12 is a big deal,” Sayger added. “Only one of our top-five struggled due to some dehydration, but she will be fine for sectionals.”

Maconaquah had three All-TRC runners on the day as Karli Miller finished fourth overall in 20:09 while Zoe Seward finished fifth in 20:21 and Haley Salinas finished ninth in 20:54.

Abby Heath crossed in 23:23 while Rachel Eby came in at 24:39, Crystal Bunch crossed in 26:47 and Kaitlyn Nice finished in 27:52.

“Our juniors had their best races of the season, with Haley running a lifetime PR and Karli getting closer to where she was last year,” Sayger said about his experienced runners. “Both of our freshmen had breakout races.

“Zoe finally had the kind of race that matched her performance in practices and Abby is just now getting into racing condition. She was a bit intimidated initially about being one of our scoring runners, but she has accepted the role and is ready to represent the team well.

“Both Zoe and Abby have time to get even better this season, and the entire team is excited heading into the IHSAA postseason,” Sayger added.

Peru’s Chloe Hollar finished 20th overall in 22:51, followed by Sadie Carter in 24:06, Brianna Bennett in 24:56 and Hannah Garling in 28:48 while North Miami’s Kaylee Lane crossed in 23:06 and Allison Bowman finished in 23:52.

“We only had three runners there Saturday but all three had PRs for the season,” North Miami head coach Tara Lane said. “We’re happy with those results and the kids are happy with those results on a perfect day for running.”

Sam Bourne earned an All-TRC spot for the Maconaquah boys’ team after finishing 10th overall in 17:34.

Dalton Farnell came in at 19:03, followed by Kolson Silcox in 19:17.23, Feenix Kile in 19:42.88, Blake Kinney in 19:43, Caleb Kaufman in 20:05, Drake Daugherty in 20:07.63, Jordan Waldmann in 21:46, Quinn Richard in 21:51.69, Aaron Nice in 21:55, Jesse Santiago in 21:59, Steven Ramer in 22:01, Jonah Loshnowsky in 23:17, Tyler Archer in 24:42 and Jeremiah Moore in 25:12.

“The team did great on Saturday,” Maconaquah head coach Chris Edgington said. “Having finished in sixth place last year, we were very satisfied with a fourth-place finish, especially with one of our top-five runners, Logan Farnell, out for a wrestling tournament.

“Many of the guys set PRs, including seniors Jerimiah Moore and Drake Daugherty, who had the biggest breakthroughs of the day, both improving by over 60 seconds from their previous bests.”

Peru was paced by Alex Legg, who finished 15th overall in 18:16, followed in by Jacob Black in 19:02, Aiden Stewart in 20:11, Brody Wright in 21:13, Alex Smithers in 22:37, Colton Ressett in 23:02, Nick Alberts in 23:39, Treyden Curtis in 23:44, Brayden Thomas in 24:07, Aidyn Mathis in 24:58, Nick Snyder in 25:58, Ben McCain in 26:15 and Bryce Wilhelm in 31:15. North Miami’s Rhys Percy crossed in 25:02.

Attention for the high school teams now turns towards next Saturday’s sectional races at Logansport and Culver Military Academy.

Both Maconaquah teams are in good positions to advance with Sayger noting the girls have a chance to possibly reclaim the sectional title while Edgington said the boys would need to work hard to ensure they took one of the top five spots in the race.

“We’ve been working on our goals as each runner has a personal goal for sectional,” Lane said. “Those goals vary between each runner but they’ve all set goals they want to meet and want to do even better at sectionals.”

“The team is excited about the potential of making it to regionals, but they know it’s going to be a close race for those top-five team positions,” Edgington added. “With so many seniors in the top-10 on the team, they want to finish well and earn that regional patch together, so it will be exciting to see what happens.”

“Saturday will be a great day to race,” Sayger said. “While there are never any guarantees in competition, I believe that if the team runs well, they have a great chance to win.

“There is not much of a margin for error, but that is what makes this sport so exciting!”