Greatest Auto Services

New Car Dealer

Winner: Paul-Richard GM Center

Second Place: Grissom Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Runner Up: Peru Ford

Oil Change

Winner: JJ’s Pit Stop

Second Place: Grissom Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Runner Up: Lube Express

Pre-owned Car Dealer

Winner: Grissom Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Second Place: Ford

Runner Up: Draper’s Auto Sales

Greatest Businesses

Funeral Home

Winner: Flowers-Leedy Funeral Home

Second Place: Eikenberry-Eddy Funeral Services

Runner Up: Riverview Funeral Home

Not-for-profit Business

Winner: Helping Hands

Second Place: Freedom Christian Academy

Place to Work

Winner: Peru Community Schools

Second Place: Mennel Milling

Runner Up: Dukes Memorial

Pre-school/Day Care

Winner: Elmwood Primary Learning Center

Second Place: YMCA

Runner Up: St John’s Christian Day Care

{p style=”margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px;”}

Greatest Entertainment

Best Museum

Winner: Miami County Museum

Second Place: Grissom Air Museum

Runner Up: Circus City Festival Museum

Runner Up: International Circus Hall of Fame

Bingo

Winner: Miami Nation of Indians

Second Place: Elk’s Bingo

Runner Up: Izaak Walton League

Festival/Event

Winner: Circus City Festival

Second Place: St. John’s Lutheran Church Sauerkraut Supper

Runner Up: Cole Porter Festival

Golf Course

Winner: Peru Golf Course

Second Place: Rock Hollow

Runner Up: Indian Oaks Golf Club

Live Theatre

Winner: Ole Olsen Memorial Theatre

Movie Theatre

Winner: Roxy Theater

Greatest Financial Services

Bank

Winner: PNC Bank

Second Place: First Farmers Bank and Trust

Credit Union

Winner: Hometown Federal Credit Union

Second Place: Beacon CU

Place to Get a Loan

Winner: First Farmers Bank and Trust

Second Place: Beacon CU

Runner Up: Hometown Federal Credit Union

Greatest Food

Breakfast

Winner: Gabriel’s Pancake House

Second Place: Hardee’s

Cake/ Desserts

Winner: Dreams To Reality Cakes

Second Place: Dairy Queen

Runner Up: Desserts by Wendy

Casual Restaurant

Winner: Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Second Place: Dillinger’s

Runner Up: Los Primos Grill and Bar

Chicken

Winner: Hardee’s

Second Place: Marathon Gas

Chicken Wings

Winner: Wings etc

Second Place: My Pizza My Way

Runner Up: Smitty McMusselman’s Pub & Grub

Coffee

Winner: 6th Street Coffee Company

Second Place: Aroma Coffee Shop LLC

Runner Up: Garden Gate Cafe

Family Restaurant

Winner: Gabriel’s Pancake House

Second Place: Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Runner Up: Dillinger’s

Greatest BBQ

Winner: Jefferson Street BBQ

Second Place: Club 14

Runner Up: Brad’s BBQ

Greatest Buffet

Winner: My Pizza My Way

Second Place: Dutch Cafe

Hamburger

Winner: Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Second Place: Hardee’s

Runner Up: Dairy Queen

Ice Cream

Winner: East End

Second Place: Southside Scoops

Mexican Food

Winner: Los Tres Caminos

Second Place: Los Primos Grill and Bar

Pizza

Winner: East End

Second Place: Boardwalk Cafe

Runner Up: Pizza Quick

Pork Tenderloin

Winner: Jacks Eats & Brews

Second Place: Club 14

Sandwich

Winner: Boardwalk Cafe

Second Place: Arby’s

Runner Up: Dillinger’s

Sports Bar/Pub

Winner: Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Second Place: Smitty McMusselman’s Pub & Grub

Second Place: Wings, Etc.

Greatest Home Services

Floor Covering

Winner: Best Flooring and Blinds

Second Place: Value Land Furniture & Carpet

Runner Up: Michael Thomison Flooring Contractor

Heating and Cooling

Winner: Day’s Heating & Cooling LLC

Second Place: Worlarskey’s Heating

Runner Up: Summers Plumbing Heating & Cooling

Home Improvement

Winner; Arnie’s Ace Hardware

Second Place: Marden’s Home Improvement

Runner Up: Elite Home Solutions

Greatest Local Shopping

Antiques

Winner: The Picker’s Place

Second Place: The Farris Wheel Antiques

Runner Up: Yesterday’s Elegance

Florist

Winner: Websters Florist

Second Place: Kroger Floral

Furniture

Winner: The Picker’s Place

Second Place: Value Land Furniture & Carpet

Runner Up: Town and Country Furniture

Hardware

Winner: Arnie’s Ace Hardware

Second Place: Family Farm and Home

Meat Market/Butcher

Winner: Bill’s Meat Market

Second Place: Holland’s Deer Processing

Pet Store

Winner: Family Farm and Home

Second Place: Dirty Paws Pet Shop & Grooming

Supermarket

Winner: Kroger

Second Place: Save A Lot

Greatest People Accountant

Winner: Smith Tax Service

Second Place: Rea Logan & Co., LLC

Runner Up: Kirk & Associates

Attorney

Winner: Rush Law Office

Second Place: Anthony Spahr

Runner Up: Dobbs Legal Group

Financial Advisor

Winner: Edward Jones – Financial Advisor: Bob Jones

Second Place: Tyra Walker

Runner Up: Lasalle St. Securities

Insurance Agent

Winner: Joe McMillan – State Farm Insurance

Second Place: Chris Ousley – Allstate Insurance

Runner Up: Christy Winter – State Farm Insurance

Minister/Pastor

Winner: David Jodry – Peru Grace Brethren Church

Second Place: Joshua King – The Revival Center

Runner Up: Ken Greenwald – St. John’s Lutheran Church

Nail Technician

Winner: Pricilla – Pricilla’s Hair & Nail Salon

Second Place: Sylvia Stone – South Peru Hair Boutique

Runner Up: Nail Studio

Realtor

Winner: Inger Marburger – Allen Realty Group

Second Place: Donna Strickland – Carriger Oldfather Realty

Runner Up: Natalie Mantica – Spear Real Estate

Teacher

Winner: Alyson West – Maconaquah Middle School

Second Place: Mike Applegate – Peru High School

Runner Up: Diane Adelsperger – Peru Jr. High